CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 C82086

Mr. David W. Swafford
Duro-Felt Products Inc.
#6 White Aspen Court
Little Rock, AR 72212-2032

RE: The tariff classification of natural wool felt in rolls, from India.

Dear Mr. Swafford:

In your letter dated November 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

You write that you have previously imported 100% natural wool felt items from India in "cut pieces" under HTS subheading 5602.21.0000. We assume by cut pieces that they were square or rectangular in shape. While no samples were presently furnished, you now ask about the tariff classification of wool felt to be imported as roll goods in a variety of colors.

The applicable subheading for true wool felt in rolls will be 5602.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other felt, not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 61.1 cents per kilogram plus 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 414. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division